Crazy Cheeky Girly Geek (greeneyedmissy) wrote,
Crazy Cheeky Girly Geek
greeneyedmissy

Pinched from stardust78

I normally avoid these like the plague when they come into email, but its my first one here.  And prob my last.  It was interesting to fill out anyway. ;)

Name: Melissa
Nickname: Missy (well, for the net and for Roxanne, who also calls me Mel.  Family call me Lissa)
Gender: Female
Birthday: October 4

Birthplace: Alabama
Current location: Alabama
Eye Color: green
Hair Color: Medium blonde with blonde highlights (which need highlighting bad to hide the little gray ugh)
Height: 5'5"
Right or Left Handed: Right
Sexual Orientation: Straight
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Methodist
Nationality: White (have some English roots, husband's fam has Scottish roots)
Occupation: homemaker (such a horrible term these days...I basically cook, clean, chauffeur, be nurse maid and referee)
Siblings: One twin brother, deceased (1988 at age 18)

Favorites
Actor: Currents: Gerard Butler (duh), Michael Fassbender, Christian Bale, Billy Zane, Andy Garcia, Matt Damon.  Classics: Paul Newman, Charlton Heston, Al Pacino (is he classic?) Humphrey Bogart, etc.....
Actress: Currents: Kate Winslet, Minnie Driver, Emma Thompson, Kate Beckinsale.  Classics: Vivien Leigh, Joanne Woodward, and many more I can't possibly name
Musicians: KISS (oh hell yeah, Elizabeth!!), Queen, Motley Crue, Def Leppard, Bon Jovi, Soundgarden, Stone Temple Pilots, Alice In Chains, etc....
TV Shows: Seinfeld, Hex, Murphy's Law, Supernatural, etc.
Movie: Phantom of the Opera, 300,  (and most likely, all of GB's movies) Rear Window, Psycho, (oh yes, love Alfred) Pretty in Pink, Sixteen Candles, Gone With The Wind, Ben Hur, The Godfather movies.
Book: Phantom by: Susan Kay
Food: Anything asian.  Chinese, Japanese, Tai.
Drink: Water, decaf tea, decaf cola
Candy: Dark chocolate covered whatever... lol
Color: dark pink/black combo
Sport: some baseball, and wrestling (if thats a sport)
Website: right now, Livejournal, since I come here often enough.
Quotes: Too many to list here
Store: Doesn't matter.
Clothing: Anything Lane Bryant or Just My Size
Place to be: With my kids first, then of course right here at the computer with Grimm (my Photoshop).
Animal: Dogs
Holiday: Christmas
Words: DUH! and anything spelled backwards. (LOL ROXANNE!!)

Random Questions
Strengths: I think I make a good and loyal friend, I listen well and I keep secrets.
Weaknesses: Not speaking my mind when I need to.  Control freak, impatience (I see you nodding, Roxanne), and I can easily get obsessed with things.
Fears: Anything happening to my kids, bees (horribly so), being caught underwater and (gulp) The Burger King King....totally creepy.
Bad Habits: I bite my lip, sometimes til it bleeds and I also can really fidget a lot.
Goal You Would Like To Achieve This Year: Stay healthy and get my needed surgery so I can start walking and being outside more.
Do You Use Drugs? No
Do You Smoke? No
Do You Swear: God, sometimes like a sailor.
Do You Sing? Sure, I just suck at it.
Do You Have Any Piercings? Ears
Do You Have Any Tattoos? No, but I wouldn't mind getting a tiny one someday.
Have You Been In Love? Yes
Have You Ever Broken a Bone? No, thank God (knocks on wood)
Do You Want To Go To College? Graduated in 1993
Do You Want To Get Married? Did that in 1990
Do You Want To Have Kids? Did that in 1993, 1996 and 1998
Do You Believe In God? Yes
Do You Get Motion Sickness? Yes, very bad too
Do You Like Rollercoasters? No
Do You Get Along With Your Parents? Yep.
Do You Get Along With Your Siblings? Well, I would if he wasn't gone.  I get along okay with the inlaws.
Do You Play An Instrument? No
What Country Would You Like To Visit? Scotland and France (okay, I'm going with Elizabeth, that is if I can ever learn enough French LOL!!)
What's On Your Desktop? My latest Gerry wallpaper (which hasn't been posted here yet...*evil cackle*)
Name 3  Things You Like: My family, friends and photoshop
Name 3 Things You Dislike: dishonesty, rudeness and horrible family members
Name 3 Things You Like About Yourself: loyalty, friendship and my artistic ability
Name 3 Things You Dislike About Yourself: Not speaking up, impatience and obsessiveness
What Do You Like To Do In Your Free Time? God, what free time?  LOL!
Who Is Your Best Friend? Well, she knows who she is. ;)
Are You Overprotected? Yep, can be.
Do You Have Any Pets: One dog, a beagle.
Do You Collect Anything? If so, what? Don't really collect anything of value, just Gerry stuff.
Hobbies: Photoshop, listening to music.




Tags: about me
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 8 comments