?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 September 2007 @ 12:44 pm
Almost too much Butler to handle in one post! (but I'm damn sure gonna try!)  
Whew!!  HUGE post, this has taken me forever to get loaded up!  Hope everyone likes.  I love comments, so please comment, especially if you snag something.  God, i'm such a hopeless praise whore.  *sigh*

If its textless, you can use it if you give due credit for coloring, etc.  Thanks!

Preview:
35 Gerard Butler related icons
20 Multi fandom/random stock icons
3 LJ banners
 


Tutorials for banners: 
(mind you, I tried not to follow them to the exact letter, just some graphics and the general idea)

millergurl
http://millergurl.livejournal.com/39406.html

jacks_echo
http://jacks-echo.livejournal.com/9314.html

The rest of my resources are in the mems under Resources!





Gerard Butler related: 

 



Multi fandom/random stock: 

 



LJ banners: 

 


 


 
 
Where I'm at: inside a small room
How I'm feeling: accomplishedaccomplished
What I'm listening to:: my WMP playlist
 
 
 
Heike: Gerry Belamyabyssinia on September 10th, 2007 06:27 pm (UTC)
I can handle this very well..any time :)
Awesome icons !!
Crazy Cheeky Girly Geek: gerry in greengreeneyedmissy on September 10th, 2007 06:49 pm (UTC)
LOL! Oh I can handle it too, or go down trying! *teehee* I said go down...whooo....

*covers mouth, sorta trying to be a proper lady* Uh, sorry...not very lady-like of me, huh?

:)
ღ spooky.angel ღ: cocotierspooky_window on September 10th, 2007 06:33 pm (UTC)
here you are !
i was waiting for your next entry to tell you how much i love the last icons you entered in icontests !! i was too busy to take part but i always voted, and i voted for most of yours !

my favourite is the Dear Frankie one, and the House one too, the rest of the icons are really beautiful,
and your banners are gorgeous as usual (the 1st one is ♥♥♥)

PS i'm taking the DF icon, thanx ;)
Crazy Cheeky Girly Geek: Erik dark coloringgreeneyedmissy on September 10th, 2007 06:52 pm (UTC)
Awww thanks so much!

I noticed you voted, which is why I like spikesbint's contests, you can see who voted for who, except of course that person doesn't know they voted for you. LOL! But still, thanks for voting, its appreciated! Glad you like the icons and banners.

And yes, my Erik is ♥ ♥ ♥
Crazy Cheeky Girly Geek: Erik dark coloringgreeneyedmissy on September 10th, 2007 06:53 pm (UTC)
....and I hope you get back to entering more contests soon! I love your work. ;)
ღ spooky.angel ღ: hugsspooky_window on September 10th, 2007 07:43 pm (UTC)
aww thanx, i'll probably have more time next week
*kisses*
ღ spooky.angel ღ: GBspooky_window on September 10th, 2007 07:41 pm (UTC)
you're welcome ! i really love this set of icons =)

and thanx for posting the links of the tuts, i knew the 1st, but not the 2nd one.
Vesper: Gerryvesper_lynn on September 10th, 2007 08:56 pm (UTC)
OHHH!!!
Very lovely icons...I love all of them, this Spartan body, this dear face, this rude man...Gerry is ♥ ♥
Your header is really nice!! I like it very much...
Finally I'm going to watch "The Phantom of the Opera", the 1st time I tried, it was in the Spanish Version, and I couldn't stand up, what a terrible version!! So, I'll do it in the original one, of course!! I know it's a sin not to have seen the film... :(
*kisses*
Crazy Cheeky Girly Geek: Erik dark coloringgreeneyedmissy on September 10th, 2007 10:06 pm (UTC)
Thanks! ;)

You haven't seen Phantom yet? OMG! Go watch it please and definitely not the spanish version, you have to see Gerry sing as well as hear it! ;)
winterlillies: lady reclineswinterlillies on September 11th, 2007 06:18 am (UTC)
ooooh so very pretty! You know I love all the Gerry ones! I really like the Regency ones-oh and you have House!
Crazy Cheeky Girly Geek: Leonidas - kinggreeneyedmissy on September 11th, 2007 01:01 pm (UTC)
LOL! Yes, I did a couple of House icons for an icontest. Won 2nd and 3rd with them, so I was happy with how they turned out. ;) Thanks!

PS Your icon is so pretty!
Elizabeth: American Pridestardust78 on September 12th, 2007 11:55 pm (UTC)
Beautiful work! It is hard to decide which icons to use they are all so nice. :) I took the first lj banner and I will credit you.
Crazy Cheeky Girly Geek: erik squaregreeneyedmissy on September 13th, 2007 12:28 am (UTC)
Thanks a lot, glad you like them! I truly enjoy making them. ;)
Elizabeth: Seanstardust78 on September 19th, 2007 07:52 pm (UTC)
Your welcome! I have a question for you. I was wondering if you show me how to make icons if that is not too much to ask. I really like yours and I would like to make my icons. I hope this make sense. :)
Crazy Cheeky Girly Geek: erikunravelsgreeneyedmissy on September 19th, 2007 09:37 pm (UTC)
What part of making an icon are you having trouble with? Are you meaning cropping say a screencap to make one or do you mean coloring, textures, etc.? I'll be glad to answer specific questions. Email me at eriksbellenoire@yahoo.com. Easier than trying to go into stuff here. ;)
sirena_of_csirena_of_c on September 13th, 2007 12:33 am (UTC)
beautiful icons!! wow O.O
Crazy Cheeky Girly Geek: erikreddeathgreeneyedmissy on September 13th, 2007 04:05 am (UTC)
Thanks very much sweetie! ;)